Monday, September 5, 2011

Haplopelma Lividum

Scientific Classification:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Mygalomorphae
Family: Theraphosidae
Genus: Haplopelma
Species: H. lividum




Common Name: Cobalt Blue.
Following the last post spider's genus, we got to Haplopelma lividum an awesome spider from Myanmar and Thailand, they're fast, aggressive, very poisonous and mainly it's legs are blue. Look this spider feeding by insects is cool but little vertebrates is so much cooler, watch the video at the end of the post.






23 comments:

  1. Awesome. A bright blue spider. This will haunt my dreams.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh god this is a awesome spider, this blue, oh its beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh gawd i dont know where i found the courage to watch all the pictures, im arachnophobic as fuck! haha great blog do +following

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'd love to have a spider with hair-dye.

    ReplyDelete
  5. That is a nice bluish purple on that spider!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I wouldn't want to wake up with this in my bed

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love the color, but I'm still scared of spiders 0.0

    ReplyDelete
  8. He went pretty quickly. I wonder if they kill people this fast with their bite!

    ReplyDelete
  9. It's pretty and ugly at the same time ;)

    ReplyDelete
  10. That thing is not pretty in the slightest, what are you on about? lol

    ReplyDelete
  11. If that darted across my living room i think i'd die of shock

    ReplyDelete
  12. damn, my adobe crashed so I cant see the vid

    ReplyDelete
  13. Wow, I like the colour of that spider. They are still scary though :(

    ReplyDelete
  14. Beautiful colouring, and those beady eyes are actually somewhat cute.

    Still afraid of 'em though

    ReplyDelete
  15. I want one of these spiders. They're unbelievable

    ReplyDelete