Thursday, August 25, 2011

Lycosa sp.

Scientific Classification:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Araneomorphae
Family: Lycosidae
Genus: Lycosa




Common Name: Lycosa, Wolf-spider, Garden-Spider(Brazil) or Tarantula(Brazil).

Well, I think everyone knows this spider, you can find it easily, specially if you have a ambushed garden. They are characterized by their eyes arrangement:
*NOTE: There's two more eyes behind the big ones.

The poison of these spiders are totally harmless to humans, but its bite can hurt. They make burrows, fill its wall with silk and live there for a while until they find a better place. The characteristic most impressive of wolf-spiders is the female brood care, after laying the egg, it's attached to spinnerets and carried wherever the female spider goes, a few weeks later, when the spider-lings emerge from the egg, they clamber on mother's abdomen, since there may be more than 100 spider-lings, layers are made.








23 comments:

  1. I like spiders when they are still. Once they move, I'm gone. Btw great post :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. So awesome, especially when it's carrying its little babies on its back.

    ReplyDelete
  3. complete arachnaphobe, got goosebumps right now

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm glad they can't kill me.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love this blog, I'm a big nature buff. Creepy little critters, but magnificent at the same time! +followed

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh god, I click "Read More" and BAM! Massive spider eyes.

    Please don't do that again to me. :(

    ReplyDelete
  7. OK there is one blog i am not showing to my gf, she is petrified by spiders, snakes or other creepy crawlies.

    ReplyDelete
  8. if i saw that spider, youd see dust tracks. lmao

    ReplyDelete
  9. That's a cool looking spider. I'd be scared to get close to it though.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Ohhhhhhh yeahhh, good, nice, ohhhhhhhhhhh my god

    ReplyDelete
  11. I'd die of heart attack if I saw this closer than 5 metres away from me. No, that's like the end of my room... make it 20.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Common Name: Lycosa, Wolf-spider, Garden-Spider(Brazil) or Tarantula(Brazil).

    Well, (I) think everyone (knows) this spider, you can find it easily, specially if you have a ambushed garden. They are characterized by their eyes arrangement:
    *NOTE: There's two more eyes behind the big ones.

    The poison of these spiders are totally (inoffensive change to harmless) to (humans), but its bite can hurt. They make burrows, fill its (wall change to hole or home) with silk and live there for a while until they find a better place. The characteristic most impressive of wolf-spiders is the female brood care, after laying the egg, it's attached to spinnerets and carried wherever the female spider (goes), (a) few weeks later, when the spider-lings emerge from the egg, they clamber on mother's abdomen, since there may be more than 100 spider-lings, layers are made.




    Hey, I fixed a few grammar problems in your post for you. If I put () around it. I changed it. Also, you really do overuse commas ,. Try more full sentences.

    ReplyDelete
  13. I love the pics you have here. Spiders are some of the most interesting and terrifying predators on this planet. Followed. :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. I think I now have arachnophobia!

    ReplyDelete
  15. God I love spiders, these are some quality pictures!

    ReplyDelete
  16. AWWW I HATE SPIDERS. But they have cute faces :3 Especially these fluffy ones...

    ReplyDelete